Jun 13, 2024  
2023-2024 Academic Catalog 
    
2023-2024 Academic Catalog Archived Catalog

Boards, Personnel and Advisory Committees



Board of Trustees 2023-2024

Chair: Kelly Stimpson, Bigfork, MT
Vice-Chair: Callie Langohr, Kalispell, MT
Secretary: Patrick Gulick, Kalispell, MT
Members: Pete Akey, Whitefish, MT
  Lyle Mitchell, Columbia Falls, MT
  Mary Ruby, Kalispell, MT
  Travis Steindorf, Kalispell, MT

 

 

 

 

 

 

Flathead Valley Community College Foundation, Inc.

Board of Directors

Walter Kuhn, Chair
Jessica Hanson, Vice Chair
Joe Kola, Treasurer
Justin Sliter, Past Chair
Callie Langohr, Boad of Trustees Liaison
 

Russell Barnes Donna Lawson-Marshall
David Fetveit Cindy Lewis
Tracy Freeman Kim Nystuen
Kirk Gentry Nancy O’Kelly
Nancy Gordley Marylou Patterson
Mark Johnson Chris Ridder
Melissa Kaptanian Alan Stinson
Natalie Keller Diane Morton Stout
Denise Lang Debbi Waldenberg
Patrice LaTourelle Suzy Williams

Associate Board

Lin Akey Tom McElwain
Josh Auerhammer Kathy Mercord
Kathy Barkus Leslie Mercord
Diane Conradi Aaron Mower
Sally Elliman Lisa Schnee
Carla Fisher Margie Simpson
Frank Garner Roger Somerville
Megan Gordley Ellie Stimpson
Lynne Hilleboe Darrell Worm
Chris Hyatt Ruth Wright
Lil Laidlaw  
Dorothy Laird  
Nancy Lamar  

Ex Officio Members

Jane Karas, President, FVCC
Beckie Christiaens, Vice President/Chief Financial Officer, Finance and Administration

Administration and Full-time Faculty

A I B I C I D I E I F I G I H I I I J I K I L I M I N I O I P I Q I R I S I T I U I V I W I X I Y I Z

Flathead County Campus

Janice Alexander
Professor, Chemistry/Forensic Science/Mathematics
Chair, Math and Science Division
PhD, University of Virginia
BS, Michigan State University

Benjamin Barckholtz
Associate Professor, English
MA, Central Michigan University
BS, Northern Michigan University

Colleen Bench
Assistant Professor, Radiologic Technology
AAS, AA Flathead Valley Community College

Glenna Bergland
Nursing Faculty
MS, Indiana Wesleyan University
BS, Washington State University

Brandon Bridge
Assistant Profession Economics
Ph.D., University of New Mexico
M.A., University of New Mexico
B.A., Brigham Young University

Cayla Christiansen
Nursing Faculty
BA, Montana State University
MSNED, Western Governors
University

Katie Clarke
Assistant Professor, Communication
PhD, Regent University
MA, University of Denver
BA, University of Colorado Denver

Timothy Eichner
Professor, Surveying/Natural Resources
MS, East Stroudsburg University
BS, State University of New York College of Environmental Science and Forestry
AA, Keystone College

Lori Elwell
Professor, Anatomy and Physiology
MA, Western Michigan University
BA, Westmont College

Jessica Ennist
Associate Professor, Chemistry
PhD, Montana State University
BS, SUNY Old Westbury

Karen Glasser
Executive Director, Human Resources
MPA, Northern Arizona University
BA, University of Oregon

James Goudy
Associate Professor, Computer Science
MS, Dominican University
BA, University of Toledo

Susan Guthrie
Associate Professor, Art
MA, New York University
BS, University of Montana

Richard Haptonstall
Associate Professor,Theatre
MFA, Humboldt State University
BA, Dickinson State University

Douglas Harling
Associate Professor, Jewelry
MFA, Southern Illinois University Carbondale
BA, University of North Carolina at Charlotte

Janice Heil
Professor and Program Director, Physical Therapist Assistant
MA, BA, The College of Saint Scholastica

Anita Ho
Associate Professor, Geology/Geography
PhD, University of Oregon
BA, Carleton College

Robyn Hoggatt
Assistant Professor and Program Director, Surgical Technology
BAS, AAS Montana Tech
AAS, University of Montana

Lowell Jaeger
Professor, Language Arts
MA, MFA, University of Iowa
BS, Northern Arizona University

Katie Johnson
Nursing Faculty
BS, Nevada State College

Jane Karas
College President
PhD, Heller School, Brandeis University
BA, Wellesley College

Charles Katerba
Assistant Professor, Mathematics
MA, PhD, University of Montana
BS, Northern Arizona University

Hannah Bissell Kauffman
Assistant Professor, English
MFA, Pacific University
BA, University of Montana
AA, Flathead Valley Community College

Ronnie Laudati
Professor, Accounting/Business
MBA, St. John’s University
BBA, City University of New York

Liisa Lommatsch
Faculty, Nursing
M.S./ B.S., Western Governors University​

Philip MacGregor
Professor, Computer Applications/Accounting
Ed.D. University of Montana
MS, BS, University of North Dakota

Molly Maxwell
Associate Professor, Mathematics
PhD, MS, University of Minnesota
BS, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Mirabai McCarthy
Associate Professor, Plant Biology
PhD, MS, Miami University
BS, Lyndon State College

Amatzya Mezahav
Associate Professor, Sociology
PhD, University of Oregon

Scott Nolan
Assistant Professor
MBA, University of Wyoming
BA, Flagler College

Carlin Phillips
Assistant Professor, Substance Abuse Counseling
MS, Oregon State University
BS, Southern Oregon University

Tim Price
Associate Professor
MS, Ohio University
MEd, Western Washington University
BS, Walla Walla University

Effat Rady
Professor, Engineering/Mathematics
PhD, MS, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
BS, Cairo University

Conrad Rauscher
Associate Professor, English
Chair, Humanities Division
MA, University of Nevada, Reno
BA, Flagler College

Dawn Rauscher
Professor, Computer Applications
Chair, Business Division
MEd, University of Georgia
BS, Embry-Riddle

David Regan
Associate Professor, Ceramics
MFA, Alfred University
BFA, Rochester Institute of Technology

Julie Robertson
Associate Professor, Physical Therapist Assistant
MS, Pacific University
BA, University of Notre Dame

Brenda Rudolph
Professor, Business Education
MBA, University of Montana
BA, University of Northern Colorado
Medical Coding Certificate

Karla Ryan
Associate Professor, Human Biology
MA, University of Bridgeport
BS, University of Wisconsin

Nicole Sanford
Associate Professor, Music
MA, Washington State University
BA, University of Montana

Michael Severino
Associate Professor, Mathematics
PhD, MA, University of Montana
BA, William Paterson University

Amanda Siemens
Nursing Faculty
MS, The George Washington University
BS, Montana State University

Mike Skinner
Associate Professor, Criminal Justice
MS, National University
BPA, University of Mississippi

Eliza Thomas
Associate Professor, Education
EdD, Judson University
MA, University of Colorado
BA, University of Montana

Laura VanDeKop
Professor, Mathematics
MS, BS, Montana State University

Erin Wenner
Associate Professor, Mathematics
MS, Montana State University
BA, University of Montana

Adam Wenz
Professor, Chemistry
MS, BS, Montana Tech

Emeritus Administrator

Faith Hodges
MBA, BS, University of Montana
AAS, Flathead Valley Community College

Kathy Hughes
MEd, North Texas State University
BS, Southern Methodist University

Emeritus Dean

Mr. William McClaren
MA, Columbia University
AB, Colorado State College of Education

Emeritus Faculty

Dr. Robert Beall
PhD, MS, University of Montana
BS, University of Michigan

Dr. Alexander Blood
DSc, Colorado School of Mines
BS, University of Virginia

Mr. Richard Champoux
MA, BA, University of Montana

Mr. Gregg Davis
Associate Professor, Economics
PhD, West Virginia University
MA, BA, University of Montana

Mr. Reginald DuMontier
MA, University of North Dakota
BA, University of Montana

Mr. Donald Garner
MS, BS, Brigham Young University

Mr. Thomas Jay
MA, BA, Northern Arizona University

Dr. Mel Jordan
PhD, University of Wyoming
MA, BA, Adams State College

Dr. Sue Justis
PhD, MS Miami University
BA, Ottowa Univeristy

Dr. Ivan Lorentzen
EdD, MA, University of Montana
MS, BS, Montana State University

Mr. Michael Ober
M.L.S., University of Denver
M.A./ B.A., University of Montana

Dr. Jeanette Oliver
PhD, MS, BS, Purdue University

Mr. John Rawlings
BEd, Torrens College
MFA, University of Guanajuato

Mr. William Rossiter
MA, BA, Marquette University

Mr. Richard Schaus
MS, Naval Postgraduate School
BS, University of Michigan

Dr. David Scott
EdD, University of Montana
MDiv, Garrett Theological Sem., Northwestern University
BA, University of Alabama

Mr. George Shryock
EdS, University of Montana
MA, BS, Idaho State University

Dr. Robert Zahrobsky
PhD, University of Colorado
BA, University of Illinois

Advisory Boards

Career and Technical Education Advisory Board Membership

Accounting Technology

Julie Adkins - Julie M. Adkins, CPA
Amy Elletson - FVCC Business Services
Lindsay Osler-Caudle - Pluss Software, LLC
Debbie Solomon -  Bookworm, LLC

Agriculture

Gracelyn Abel - FVCC Agriculture and Food Systems Graduate, Kalispell
Brian Bay - H.E. Robinson Vo Ag Center, Kalispell
Brooke Bohannon - Wicked Good Farm and Produce, Whitefish
Gretchen Boyer - Land to Hand, Columbia Falls
Dr. Jessica Torrion - MSU Northwestern Ag Research Center, Kalispell
Rebecca Ulizio - Two Bear Farm, Whitefish
Jim Watson - Springbrook Ranch, Kalispell

Biotechnology

Jon Cuthbertson - Montana Environmental Lab
Jerry Manning - FVCC
Sharon Peterson - Montana BioScience Alliance
Ruth Wrightsman - FVCC

Brewing Science and Brewery Operations

Ryan Conway - Fulton Beer, Minneapolis, MN  (Class of 2019)
Kennden Culp - Matchwood Brewing
Matt Dagle - Flathead Lake Brewing Company
Mike Elliot - Phillipsburg Brewing
Darin Fisher - Backslope Brewing Company
Robert Gambino - Flathead Lake Brewing  (Class of 2017)
Tyler Glidden - Kalispell Brewing
Scott Hines - Flathead Lake Brewing (Class of 2019)
Warren MacLaine - Origin Malting and Brewing (Class of 2020)
Sam Milne - BrickWest Brewing
Marty Vollmer - Sacred Waters Brewing (Class of  2019)
Curt Zygmond - Free Fall Brewing (Class of 2019)

Business, Small Business, and Entrepreneurship

Rayne Hoover - JCCS Consulting
Cindy Jones - Kalispell Public Schools
Margaret Lekander - Wheaton’s
Jerry Meerkatz - Montana West Economic Development
Klaus Pfeifer - Kettle Care Organics
Jeremy Presta - Parkside Credit Union
Lisa Slagle - Wheelie Creative

Criminal Justice

Travis Ahner - Flathead County Attorney
Bridger Kelch - Chief Whitefish Police Department 
Brian Heino - Flathead County Sheriff 
Doug Overman - Chief, Kalispell Police Department
Clint Peters - Chief, Columbia Falls Police Department 
David Powell - Montana Probation and Parole 

Culinary Arts

Chef Andy Blanton - Café Kandahar
Jim Chapman - Xanterra
Jeremiah Hook - Xanterra
Martin Lewis - Flathead Lake Lodge
Andre Mehan - Averill Hospitality
Phil Mendoza - Tamarack Brewing
Randy Neitzel - Glacier Park Pursuit Collection
Bettina Patyk - Beargrass Bistro
Kevin Pitt - Flathead Lake Marina
Doug Reed - Whitefish Lake Restaurant
Dane Regan - FVCC
Jacob Robertson - Iron Horse
Chef Andrew Slomba - Montana Club
Cory Utterback - Glacier Restaraunt Group
Ryan Weller - Tamarack Brewing

Early Childhood Education

Renee August - Logan Health Kid Kare Child Care
Lisa Bell - West Valley School
Brent Benkelman - Hedges Elementary
Collette Box - Discovery Development Center
Trevor Dahlam - Olney Bissell Elementary
Leigh Ann Downey-Economy - Immanuel Lutheran Growing Roots Childcare & FVCC Adjunct Faculty
Luke Lavin - Flathead Valley Community College, Continuing Education 
Marcy Otten - Northwest Montana Head Start
Gen Sauter - Lakeside Elementary

Electrical - Electronic Technology

Kyle Cram - Weyerhaeuser
Ed Ek - American Electric
Josh Eliott - Eliott Electric
Russ Heaton - Heaton Electric
David Hermann - Eyehear
Richard Ruonavaara - American Electric
Joe Schrader - City of Kalispell, Water Resources
Kurt Simonson - Simco Electric

Firearms Technology

Jeff Sipe - Montana Rifle Company
Jim Wright - Proof Research
Fred Zeglin - FVCC

Goldsmithing and Jewelry Arts

Janet Fischer - FVCC Instructor
Wayne Hammer - Vizit, Inc.
Lowell Jaeger - Silversmith
Karen Kolar - FVCC Instructor
April Yardley - FVCC Graduate and Studio Jeweler

Graphic Design

Amanda Guy - Treeline Creative
Gina Gagnon - Snowghost Design
Dwayne Harris - Flathead Beacon
Jeremiah Martin -The Zane Ray Group
Lisa Slagle - Wheelie Creative Design LLC

Health Care Office Management and Medical Coding

Amanda Broulette - Medical Coder
Luke Lavin - FVCC Apprenticeship Coordinator
Moriah Probert - KRMC
Sheila Riley - Billing Network
Brooke Sagen - Medical Coding Supervisor, Medical Coding Instructor
Barb Secher - Medical Coder

Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC)

Chris Compton - HVACREDU
Scott Hinkley - Advanced Refrigeration
Randy Schelling - Airworks
Jim Thramer - Advanced Refrigeration
Dave Waldenberg - Central Heating, Plumbing, Cooling, and Electrical
Diane & Bill Yarus - Airworks

Heavy Equipment Operator

Jeff Claridge - LHC
Dave Landstrom - MT Fish Wildlife and Parks
Steve Settle - Settle Construction
Dave Weaver - Hanson Trucking
Mike Wilson - Timberlake Construction

Industrial Machine Technology

Karl Gross - Converting Equipment International
Glen Harrison - Defiance Machine
Bruce Howard - Diversified Plastics
Ken Johnson - CM Manufacturing
Jon Kuntz - Applied Materials - Birch Grove
Casey Malmquist - SmartLam
Dustin Nelson - Boeing
Jasmine Rusnell - Diversified Plastics
Greg Smith - Thompson Precision

Information Technology and Security

Joseph French - Eckstrom Consulting
Sean Lohr - North Valley Hospital
Aaron Mower - National Flood Services
Gil Parsons - Flathead County
Dean Walseth - Kalispell Regional Hospital

Medical Assistant

Cathy Allard - FVCC Career Advisor
Shelley Naomi MS, PA-C - Clinic Provider-Physician Assistant, Student Health Clinic FVCC
Kelly Leaser - FVCC Coordinator, Environmental Health & Safety & Adjunct Faculty FVCC
Hannah Edwards - Current FVCC Student
David Weichel - FVCC Instructional Specialist

Medical Laboratory Technology

Janice Alexander - Flathead Valley Community College
Bethany Ballard  Logan Health Whitefish Laboratory Manager
Adam Birks - Logan Health Kalispell Laboratory Director
Jon Cuthbertson - Public representative, MEA Labs
Michelle Hemsley - Laboratory Business Operations Supervisor
Scott Stencel -LH Phlebotomy Supervisor
Donna Koester - Blood Bank Supervisor
Denise Pacovsky - FVCC Program Director
Teresa Ladenburg - Chemistry and Hematology Supervisor
Garrett Heide - Microbiology and Molecular Supervisor
Amanda Eney - Adjunct Faculty
Dawn Cummings Adjunct Faculty
Jennifer Bailey - Community Medical Center Laboratory Director

Natural Resources Conservation and Management

Karl Anderson - USFS
Caleb Dietz -  American Forest Management
Chris Downs - Glacier National Park
Heidi Fleury - Lake County Conservation District
Amy Grout - FWP
Zack Miller - Weyerhaeuser
Mark Stutzman - Northwest Management Inc.

Nursing Programs

Cathy Allard - FVCC Career Advisor
Shilo Fritz - Brendan House
Dr. TC Origitano -Neuroscience and Spine Institute                                                                                          
Kimberlee Rebo - Cabinet Peaks Medical Center
Sarah Soete - Libby Care Center of Cascadia
Suzy Williams - FVCC Foundation
Cody Bartholomew - Logan Health
Charles Taylor - FVCC PN graduate/current faculty
James Bonnet - Retired KRH MD/scholarship donor
Lacey Pointer - Cabinet Peaks Medical Center (Infx Prevention)s
Kate Stocker - FVCC Pre-Nursing Advisor
Lisa Gandolphi  - Immanuel Lutheran
Megan Rayome - Lincoln County Campus             
Andy/Gwen Palchak - Community professionals
Marlayna Gran  - Logan Nurse Residency Program
Jenna Marshall  -  Immanuel Lutheran
Melissa Thompson - Logan Health
Leslie Hallstrom - Logan Wound Clinic
Samantha Willis -Lincoln County Campus

Paramedicine

Justin Bartels NRP- ALERT
Richard Briles, MD - Logan Health
Alan Browne - Flathead EMS
Chris Clouse - FVCC
Dan Pearce - Kalispell Fire
Pam Tallmadge - FVCC Program Student
Craig Williams - Evergreen Fire

Physical Therapist Assistant

Dulcie Berube - Berube PT
Joe Bilau - KRMC
Lynnell Finley - Advanced Rehabilitation Services
Kim Givler - Physio Whitefish
Lori Graybill - Brendan House
Dorene Hay - KRMC
Teresa Kropp - OrthoRehab
Sandra Johnson - Retired Physical Therapist
Ben Kingan - OrthoRehab
Alisa Kristensin - Logan Health Fitness Center
Nicole Macaluso - Physio Whitefish
Amanda McDonald - Precision Physical Therapy
Kalani McLaughlin - Berube PT
David Simpson - Logan Health Kalispell
Candy Van Frachen - Immanuel Lutheran Home

Programming and Game Development

Christy Dawson - Montana West Economic Development
Reed Gregerson - ZaneRay Group
Leland Johnson - Excellimatrix
Bill Mosley - GL Solutions
Ben Theim - Montana West Economic Development
Stephen Walter - Montana West Economic Development

Radiologic Technology

Jason Barrett - Logan Health
Sjanet D’Hogue - Logan Health
Richard Friedman, Logan Health
Chelsea Glantz-Thramer - Logan Health
Bree Hoerner - Logan Health
Adam Ruther - Logan Health
Karla Ryan - FVCC

Substance Abuse Counseling

Levi Anderson -  Western Montana Mental Health Center
David Castro -  Kalispell Parole and Probation
Jerramy Dear-Ruel -  Flathead County
Julie Fleck -  Recovery Centers of Montana
Whitney Harrah -  The Raleigh House
Maureen Hunt -  Western Montana Mental Health Center
Pamela Liccardi -  Oxytocin
Nick Nyman -  Youth Court
Jochen Russig -  Greater Valley Healthcare
John Rausch -  Many Rivers Whole Health
Craig Struble - Intermountain

Surgical Technology

Cathy Allard - FVCC
Cara Boka, CST - KRMC
Ben Boulter - Kalispell Oral Surgery
Ben Dykstra, MD - NW Montana Surgical Assoc., PC
Lori Elwell - FVCC Health Science Division Chair
Terry Kramer - Kramer Enterprises, Inc.
Sue LeBlanc - Health Center Northwest
Tymber Liehr - Program Graduate
Rob Romanelly - North Valley Hospital
Christina Sullivan - Program Student
Jason Wojciechowski - KRMC

Surveying

Erika Bachurski, LSI - Robert Peccia & Associates
Ted Belcer, PLS - MDOT
Jeff Bell, PLS - MDOT
Andy Belski, PLS - River Design Group
Bryan Block, PLS - Block’s Surveying
Dan Brien, PLS - Sands Surveying
Robert Brown, PLS - RAB Surveying
Marc Burkhart, PLS - Flathead National Forest
James Burton, PLS
Sam Cordi, PLS - Sam Cordi Land Surveying
Michael Drenth, PLS - Eby & Associates
Jane Eby, PLS, PE - Eby & Associates
Bob Erickson, PLS - Jackola Engineering
Olaf Ervin, PLS - O C Ervin Land Surveying
Ron Gardner, PLS - TD&H Engineering
Richard Goacher, PLS - Goacher & Associates
Dawn Marquardt, PLS - Marquardt & Marquardt
Ryan Mitchell, PLS, PE - Robert Peccia & Associates
Josh Nelson, PLS - Sands Surveying
Jamie Reed, PLS - Sands Surveying
Mark Roedel, PLS - MDOT
Tom Sands, PLS - Sands Surveying
Thomas Sibson, PLS - Sam Cordi Land Surveying
Jason Smith, PLS - Robert Peccia & Associates
S. Richard Smith, PLS - Smith Surveying
Jay Squire, PLS - Jay Squire Land Surveying
Brian Sullivan, PLS - F & H Land Surveying
Richard Swan, PLS - TD&H Engineering
Greg Thurston, PLS
Jim Turner, PLS - MDOT
Jeff Underwood, PLS
Darrell Vermilyea, PLS - MDOT
Ian Wargo, PE, LSI - Robert Peccia & Associates
R. Kim Wunderlich, PLS - Glacier Surveying

Web Technology

Taylor Rasmussen - The Zane Ray Group
Amanda Guy - Treeline Creative
John Klippel - American Web Design
Andrea Korb - Whitefish Web Design
John Sappington - Flathead Beacon
Becca Wheeler - Glacier National Park Conservancy

Welding

Dan Beaman - Old School Ironworks
Coby Carlson - Carlson Fabrication
Phil Eisenzime - American Gas & Welding
Dennis Horn - Horn’s Metal Works
Jon Kuntz - Applied Materials
James Mower - NORCO
T. J. Naldrett - Nomad
Jack Stoken - Pacific Steel and Recycling
Scott Yarde - Countryside Welding